FAQs on Citizenship

Is the Malta Citizenship program still running?

Yes, currently it is possible to apply for Malta but keep in mind that this program will be permanently closed once the 1800 applicant limit is reached.

Do i need to make investment again when renewing the passport?

No, it is one time investment, you can renew the passport easily after expiry just by paying EUR 200 fee. You dont need to make the investment again.

Will citizenship from Malta give me EU citizen rights?

Yes, once by becoming a citizen of Malta, you are also full EU citizen. This means you can also vote in Malta elections and you will have same rights as EU citizens. You can live, work, study in over 35 EU member such as Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and the United Kingdom (UK). You can also visit Japan, Ireland, Hong Kong, Singapore, Canada, USA (prior ESTA registration) without applying for separate visa.

Where is Malta?

Malta, an archipelago is made up of 3 islands (Malta, Gozo, Comino) in the central Mediterranean between Sicily and the North African coast, is a nation known for 9 UNESCO world heritage sites. Malta has been rated as BBB+ with stable outlook with. English is spoken widely and Euro is the national currency. Malta has a robust financial sector, best in the EU. Valetta is the capital.

What services do you offer in Malta?

  • Company formation/registration in Malta
  • International tax planning , Accounting, Trusts in Malta
  • Citizenship, residency and immigration solutions in Malta
  • Malta Real estate sales or buying (Malta, Gozo, Comino)
  • Yacht or shipping registration in Malta
  • Family wealthy planning in Malta
  • Business investment advice.

 How long does the Individual Investor Programm (IIP) process take?

  • The Legal Notice specifies a minimum period of six months and a maximum period of 24 months. However, it is expected that in the majority of cases the process will take 12 months.
  • Notification of the completeness of application is communicated to the Concessionaire or the Accredited Agent within seven days from the receipt of the application.
  • Applicants who will have resided in Malta for a minimum period of 12 months or over can take the oath allegiance after 6 months.

Can you assist us with finding real estate?

Yes, we have our inhouse real estate specialists who will help you to find the suitable real estate or immovable property.

 When is the Letter of Approval in Principle issued?

A Letter of Approval in Principle is issued within 120 days to applicants whose applications have gone through a thorough due diligence process and have been deemed to be acceptable in every respect.

What is the fee structure envisaged under the IIP?

The fees are available in the Schedule of Fees in the Legal Notice LN 47 (2014) and in the IIP brochure available in the home page.

When the NDF investment must be made?

The entire investment sum (NDF contribution) must be made only after receiving prior approval from the Government. You will get 4 months compliance time.

Is it possible to get a loan for property purpose?

It is difficult to get a mortgage on a property with Malta banks for foreign buyers, so the purchase may have to be made with cash or financed in your home country.

Are you an approved agent licensed by the Malta Government?

We work with several licensed law firms in Malta, approved by the Identity Malta to handle the citizenship program.

What are the current real estate prices in Malta?

Real estate is in high demand in Malta. The minimum property prices starts from €350,000 (to qualify for citizenship) but it goes as € 750,000 to €1,500,000 for a nice apartment.

How long will the Maltese citizenship be valid for?

Once all requirements are fulfilled and the Certificate of Naturalization has been issued, the Maltese citizenship granted would be considered as permanent.

What are the requirements to be eligible for the IIP?

Applicants will need to meet all relevant requirements as highlighted in the Legal Notice L.N.47 of 2014 (CAP. 188) Clause 2 (a) to (g). [http://www.justiceservices.gov.mt/DownloadDocument.aspx?app=lp&itemid=25921&l=1]

Can a person apply directly to Identity Malta Agency?

No, IIP applications can only be filed through the services of the Concessionaire or Accredited Agents duly appointed by Identity Malta. We work with many agents approved by Identity Malta.

Where is Malta passport recognised?

The Maltese passport is recognised for Visa-free travel to more than 160 countries in the world, including the right of establishment in all 28 European Union countries.

Can I hold dual citizenship if I have been Naturalised as a Maltese citizen?

Yes, you can hold more than one citizenship after having been naturalised as a Maltese citizen.  Malta recognises dual citizenship, however your current country or citizenship may have restrictions.

Do I need to know Maltese and do I need to take a citizenship test during the process?

The Maltese language is not a requirement for naturalisation and no citizenship tests will be carried out at this time.

Will children born to naturalised parents automatically become Maltese citizens?

The acquisition of citizenship occurs on the date of issue of the naturalisation certificate. Children born before this date will not automatically become Maltese citizens. Children born after this date will become Maltese citizens.

Will the citizenship granted under the IIP will be made public?

Yes, the names of all those persons who were granted citizenship under the IIP program, will published in the Gazette every 12 months.

Which nationalities are not eligible to participate in the IIP?

Currently the policy of the Maltese Government excludes from applying individuals who are nationals of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, the Islamic Republic of Iran and the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (North Korea), or are non-nationals but reside, do business, have significant ties in, or connections to these countries.

Can the Maltese citizenship be revoked once it has been approved?

Yes, the Maltese citizenship granted under the IIP can be revoked should an applicant fail to comply with the requirements as highlighted in the Maltese Citizenship Act and Article 10 of the Legal Notice 47 of 2014.

Are the names of new Maltese citizens published anywhere and if so how are they published?

The names of all persons who will have acquired Maltese citizenship in any particular year are published in the Government Gazette only once in that year.

Can EU Citizens apply for the Individual Investor Programme?

Citizens of EU countries can apply for Maltese citizenship under the Individual Investor Programme.

When will a passport be issued and how is this issued?

Upon the receipt of the Certificate of Naturalisation you may request your passport by providing a complete application form for a European Union Malta passport. The Concessionaire or your Accredited Agent would be able to assist you with the passport application process.

What is an E-Residence Card and why is it necessary?

The first step in the IIP application process for Main Applicants is to apply for an E-Residency Card. This is a mandatory step. The card will entitle the applicant to establish residence status in Malta and to travel freely within the Schengen Area. Dependents can also apply for this card.

Does the Main Applicant have to give proof of residence prior to taking the oath of allegiance?

According to Legal Notice LN47/2014, the applicant must give proof of residence in Malta for a minimum of 12 months prior to taking the oath of allegiance.

Are the dependants of the Main Applicant required to give the same undertaking with regards to residence?

The residence requirement is for the Main Applicant only. In this regard reference can be made to article 7(12) of the regulations of the IIP.

Do applicants have to visit Malta to apply for an E-Residence Card?

Yes, Main Applicants and their dependents have to visit Malta to apply for their E-Residence Cards as they need to submit their biometric data.

Applicants aged 12 years and over have to submit biometric data in person. Applicants below 12 years can present a passport photo together with the relevant forms.

What proofs are needed to apply for an E-Residence card?

  • Proof of economic self-sufficiency
  • Proof of Global Health Insurance
  • Residential address in Malta

The Legal Notice stipulates that “the main applicant provides proof that he has been a resident of Malta for a period of at least 12 months preceding the day of the issuing of the certificate of naturalisation” Does this mean that Main Applicants have to live in Malta for 12 months before taking the Oath of Allegiance?

Main applicants are not expected to live in Malta for 12 months before taking the Oath of Allegiance. However, they are expected to present a proposal explaining how they intend to obtain a residence status in Malta.

Can a Residence Permit granted for the purposes of the IIP be withdrawn if the IIP application is rejected?

Residence Permits granted solely for the purposes of the IIP may be withdrawn if the IIP application is rejected.

What are the fees for the E-Residence Card?

  • The Main Applicant pays €5,000 on account from the €10,000 non-refundable deposit stipulated in the schedule of fees for the IIP.
  • Each dependent pays an administration charge of €1,000 which is an administrative fee over and above the fees stipulated for dependents in the IIP schedule of fees.

Can documents be submitted in the jurisdiction’s native language?

The application forms and other accompanied documents shall be completed in English or, if the original language is not English, the document shall be accompanied by an authenticated translation.

Who can translate documentation for the IIP process?

A translation is to be done by either a professional translator whose primary role or business is professional translation. In all cases full details of the translator must be provided

What is a certified copy?

A certified copy means a photocopy of an original document certified by a duly licensed lawyer, Notary public, a Maltese consular or diplomatic officer or a senior officer of the concessionaire to be a true copy of the original.

If a person has lived in various countries, will he be obliged to get police conduct certificates from each country?

Where the applicant has resided for a cumulative period of 6 (even in intermittent periods) over the last 10 years in another jurisdiction, a police conduct from that jurisdiction would need to be provided. Police conduct certificates must be originals and not older than 6 months.